Queen's birthday and
new year's honours

Below is the list of Old Boys who have named in the Queen's Birthday and New Year's Honours lists, and Auckland Grammar School congratulates these gentlemen for their appointments. Click on the names in bold to view their citations.

ONZ - Order of New Zealand

KNZM - Knight Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit

- The Honourable Sir William David Baragwanath '54 QC, for services as a judge of the Court of Appeal
- Sir Ronald Carter '48 ONZ for services to engineering and business administration
- Sir James Fletcher '28 for services to industry and the community
- Sir Michael Friedlander '49 for services to philanthropy
- Professor Sir Peter Gluckman '61 ONZ for services to medicine
- The Right Honourable Sir Douglas Graham '55 for services as a Minister of the Crown and a Member of Parliament
- Sir Edmund Hillary '31 KBE
- The Right Honourable Jonathan Hunt '51
- Professor Sir Ian Hugh Kawharu '40 for services to the Māori people
- The Right Honourable Sir Kenneth Keith '51 KBE for services to the legal profession
- Sir Colin Maiden '47 KBE for services to education and business management
- Sir Christopher Mace '57 for services to science and education
- Sir James McNeish '44 for services to literature
- Dr The Right Honourable Sir Lockwood Smith '61 for services as a Member of Parliament and as Speaker of the House of Representatives
- Sir Wilson Whineray '48 OBE for services to sport and business management

DCNZM - Distinguished Companions of the New Zealand Order

- Professor Sir Peter Gluckman '61 ONZ, KNZM for services to medicine
- Sir Vaughan Jones '66 for services to mathematics
- Sir Murray John Wells '57 for services to business and sport

KBE - Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire

- Sir Edmund Hillary '31 ONZ
- The Right Honourable Sir Kenneth Keith '51 ONZ
- Sir Colin Maiden '47 KNZM for services to education and business management
- Sir Leonard Usher '20

CBE - Commander of the Order of the British Empire

- Professor William Allen '53
- Mr Peter Clapshaw '44 for services to the legal profession
- Sir William Henry Cooper '22 Knight Bachelor for education and the community
- Air Commodore Theodore de Lange '29 for services to the Royal New Zealand Air Force
- Dr Raoul Franklin '48 for services to the field of physics
- Mr John Gray '42
- Mr Joseph McManemin '37 QSO for services to sport and the community
- The Honourable Colin Moyle '43
- Mr Maurice Paykel '28 for services to the manufacturing industry
- Mr Frank Reeves '27
- Sir Laurence Stevens '33 for services to the textile industry

OBE - Officer of the Order of the British Empire

- Mr Cyril Aidney '36
- The Very Reverend Owen Baragwanath '26 for services to the church
- Lieutenant Colonel Howard Cocks '37
- Professor Edwin Collins '30
- Mr Graham Davy '50 for services to sport
- Professor David Gerrard '58 CNZM for services to sports medicine and sport
- Dr William Goodfellow '31
- Mr Robert Gough '56
- Mr Geoffrey Howarth '64 for services to cricket
- Dr Thomas Marshall '52 for services to medicine and the community
- Mr John Milne '39
- Mr Percy Minns '21
- Sir Patrick Eisdell Moore '30 for services to otolaryngology and the community
- Professor Francis Newhook '31
- Dr Oliver Nicholson '35
- Mr Thomas Schnackenberg '58 for services to yachting
- Mr Alfred Scott '23
- Dr Thomas Sprott '38
- Mr Herb Towers '13 MBE for services to sport and education
- Mr Alfred Tyree '35
- Mr Adhurji Valabh '57 for services to the accountacy profession
- Sir Wilson Whineray '48 KNZM for services to rugby
- Mr Ray Wilson '30 MBE

MBE - Member of the Order of the British Empire

- Mr Gordon Andreassend '48
- Mr Graeme Barlett '57 for services to entertainment
- Mr Morrin Cooper '48
- Mr Martin Crowe '48 for services to cricket
- Mr Grant Fox '76 for services to rugby
- Mr Jack Garrett '28
- Mr John Grant '31
- Mr Gordon Hookings '33 for services to mathematics
- Mr Joseph Johnston '19
- Mr Paul Kingsman '80 for services to swimming
- Mr Alan La Roche '52
- Mr William Laxon '49
- Mr Martin McDermott '35
- Mr John Pring '42
Lieutenant Commander Courtney Medland '43 for services to the New Zealand Cadet Forces
- Mr Douglas Ross '34
- Mr Selwyn Rowley '44
- Mr Herb Towers '13 OBE for services to athletics
- Mr John Thomson '27
- Mr Ray Wilson '30 OBE

CNZM - Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit

- Sir Michael Friedlander '49 for services to the community
- Professor David Gerrard '58 for services to sports medicine
- Dr Osmond Bruce Hadden '55 for services to ophthalmology
- Sir Christopher Mace '57 for services to Antarctica and the community
- Mr Donald McKenzie '55 for services to physiotherapy and the blind
- Mr Donald McLaren '46 for services to the animal health industry and racing
- Professor Richie Poulton '76 or services to science and health research
- Dr Mark Prebble '65 for services to the community
- Mr Maxwell Ritchie '55, for services to health and the community
- Dr Clive Ross '51 for services to dental surgery
- The Honourable Justice Lyn Stevens '60 for services to the judiciary and the community
- The Right Honourable Robert Tizard '37 for services to the community
- The Honourable Peter Watson '66 for services to New Zealand-United States relations

ONZM - Officer of the New Zealand Order of Merit

- Mr Desmond Ashton '64 for services to the New Zealand Defence Force and aviation
- Mr John Barnett '59 for services to film and television
- Emeritus Professor Peter Bergquist '48 for services to science
- Associate Professor Ian Campbell '70 for services to breast cancer treatment and research
- Mr Hamish Carter '85 for services to sport, especially as a triathlete
- Mr Avon Cook '43 for services to the manufacturing industry
- Mr Paul Cressey '53 for services to the Child Cancer Foundation
- Mr Piers Davies '55 for services to the legal profession and the community
- Dr Lloyd Drake '42 for services to sports medicine
- Mr John Eady '53 for services to music, business and the community
- Dr Nigel Evans '53 for services to education and the steel industry
- Mr Maxwell Gimblett '50 for services to art
- Mr Peter Haythornthwaite '58 for services to design
- Mr Peter Hughes '61 for services to mathematics education
- Mr Ronald Irvine '54 for services to the legal profession
- Dr John Jillett '51 for services to marine biology
- Dr Robert Kerridge '73 for services to animal welfare and governance
- Mr David Ling '62 for services to the publishing industry
- Mr David Mace '54 for services to the community
- Mr Grant Major '69 for services to the film industry
- Dr Tim Malloy '69 for services to health
- Mr Dennis McGrath '54 for services to education
- Mr Donald McLaren '46 for services to the animal health industry and racing
- Mr Roger Moses '68 for services to education
- Mr Victor Percival '43 QSM for services to New Zealand-China trade
- Mr Warwick Roger '59 for services to journalism
- Mr Terry Stringer '59 for services to New Zealand art
- Mr Greer Twiss '52 for services to sculpture
- Captain Andrew Watts '76 for services to the Royal New Zealand Navy
- Mr John Wigglesworth '42 for services to art, water skiing and the community

MNZM - Member of the New Zealand Order of Merit

- Mr Ryan Archibald '93 for services to Hockey
- Mr Garth Barfoot '49 for services to business, sport and the community
- Major Robert Barlin '65 for services to humanitarian concerns
- Dr John 'Jock' Carnachan '59 for services to medicine and the community
- Mr Scott Carter '77 for services to sport
- Dr Sun Chau '47 for services to medicine and the community
- Mr Barry Cleal '52 for services to rowing
- Mr Gus Fisher '34 for services to philanthropy
- Dr John Hargraves '57 for services to organ restoration
- Mr John Hawkesby '61 for services to broadcasting and the community
- Mr Peter Hays '49 for services to accounting and the community
- Dr Robert Kerridge '73 for services to animal welfare
- Mr Philip Kerslake '73 for services to people with cancer
- Mr Eric Mallard '44 for services to motor sport
- Mr Robert Narev '50 for services to the community and education
- Dr Thomas Prebble '59 for services to tertiary education
- Mr Norman Rumsey '36 for services to optics and astronomy
- Mr Alan Sayers '29 for services to sport and journalism
- Mr Ian Searle '43 for services to physiotherapy
- Mr Rex Smith '47 for services to cricket
- Mr Alan Sorrell '64 for services to film
- Mr Francis Stark '67 for services to film
- Dr James Stewart '64 for services to medicine
- Dr David Taylor '45 for services to pathology and Māori
- Mr John Thomas '57 for services to surf lifesaving
- Mr Peter Wilson '71 for services to business
- Mr Stanley Wolfgramm '76 for services to the arts and the Pacific community

QSO - the Queen's Service Order

- Mr Douglas Armstrong '55 for services to the public
- Mr Eric Grainger '34 for services to the community
- Emeritus Professor Leslie Holborow '54 for services to education and the community
- Dr Alistair McGeorge '56 for services to the public as a doctor
- Mr Joseph McManemin '37 CBE for services to the community
- Mr Graham White '51 for services to the public
- Dr Warren Young '64 for services to the legal profession

QSM - the Queen's Service Medal

- Mr Robert Allum '30 for services to the community
- Mr Raymond Baker '47 for services to the Jewish community and the racing industry
- Mr Christopher Barfoot '44 for services to the environment and the community
- Mr Thomas Barton '32 for services to the public
- Mr Timothy Bray '77 for services to children and theatre
- Mr David Broughton '55 for services to the community
- Mr Heugh Chappell '61 for services to broadcasting and the community
- Mr John Clark '55 for services to the community
- Mr Wynne Colgan '36 for services to the public
- Mr Graham Crawshaw '45 for services to the community
- Dr Cedric Day '39 for services to the public
- Mr Thomas Doo '39 for services to the community
- Mr Neville Haydon '38 for services to horticulture
- Mr Anthony Israel '55 for services as a Justice of the Peace
- Dr Harry Kerr '63 for services to health and the community
- Mr Ross Malyon '58 for services to surf lifesaving
- Dr Vine Martin '24 for services to the community
- Mr James Mathewson '60 for services to education
- Mr Murray McKinnon '59 for services to athletics
- Mr Bruce McLeod '42
- Mr Graham Painter '55 for services to the community
- Mr Victor Percival '43 ONZM for services to New Zealand-China trade
- Mr Colin Pidgeon '52 for services to the legal profession
- Mr Stephen Poole '54 for services to the community
- Mr Gerald Rea '47 for services to the community
- Mr John Rose '34
- Mr Ernest Sansom '50 for services to engineering and the community
- Mr Bruce Warren '50 for services to education
- Mr Patariki Wihongi '48 for services to the public as a member of the New Zealand Police

NZGM - the New Zealand Gallantry Medal

- Mr Benjamin Pryor '87 for his actions in Afghanistan

AM - the Order of Australia

- Emeritus Professor Dr Bruce Harris '34
- Mr Glenn Turner '62